Monday AM

PLENSherbrooke B

Plenary

Organizer(s) - Gervais Soucy
Chair(s) - Gervais Soucy

R. S. Jane Memorial Award Lecture presented by John L. Brash

Introduction of John L. Brash by Paul Stuart, President, Canadian Society for Chemical Engineering

08:30 00001 Biomaterials: protein-surface interactions and biocompatibility Brash J.L.
09:30 End of Session

09:30 Coffee Break

BIO1L Memphr

Bioinformatics

Organizer(s) - Christine Moresoli
Chair(s) - Alain Garnier

10:00 00002 Fluorescence-based chemometric model for probing protein-protein interactions in protein solutions at different pH values and ionic strengths Elshereef R., Budman H., Moresoli C., Legge R.L.
10:20 00003 Protein profiling in culture and conditioned medium by multivariate analysis of LCMS signals Michaud F.T., Garnier A., Lemieux L., Duchesne C. WITHDRAWN
10:40 00004 Whole-cell protein identification using unique peptides Lin Y.-H., Zhao Y.
11:00 00005 Modified reactive SMB for production of high concentrated fructose syrup by isomerization of glucose to fructose Ray A.K., Zhang Y., Hidajat K.
11:20 00006 Cultivations of recombinant chlamydomonas reinhardtii for the production of human interleukin-4 Tang S., Zhang Z.
11:40 End of Session

Transfer Time

11:45 All-Conference Event - Awards Luncheon

BIO2L Brome

Biosystems

Organizer(s) - Christine Moresoli
Chair(s) - Grant Allen

10:00 00007 A molecular investigation into the microbial community structure of biofilters treating dimethyl sulphide in the presence and absence of methanol Hayes A.C., Liss S.N., Allen D.G.
10:20 00008 A low-head biofilter for recirculating aquaculture systems Conroy J.M., Couturier M., Ma Z., Zheng Y., Desbarats A.
10:40 00009 Biodesulfurization of diesel by R. rhodochrous IGTS8 using ionic liquids Soleimani M., Bassi A.S., Margaritis A.M.
11:00 00010 Response and stability analyses of a recycle bioreactor with reference to removal of SO2 from a simulated gas mixture Dutta S., Chowdhury R., Bhattacharya P.
11:20 00011 Effects of process variables on biooxidation of ferrous iron by an indigenous Acidithiobacillus ferrooxidans in a packed-bed bioreactor Mousavi S.M., Jafari A.
11:40 End of Session

Transfer Time

11:45 All-Conference Event - Awards Luncheon

ENV1L Fraser

Carbon Dioxide Sequestration

Organizer(s) - J. Peter Jones and Michèle Heitz
Chair(s) - Handan Tezel

10:00 00012 A novel stochastic model for predicting the long-term stability of wellbores used for underground storage of carbon dioxide Condor J., Asghari K.
10:20 00013 Mass transfer and sequestration of carbon dioxide in an algal photobioreactor Powell E.E., Hill G.A.
10:40 00014 Dry reforming of ethanol for CO2 sequestration as MWNT: mechanistic aspects of the reaction over an activated carbon steel catalyst Blanchard J., Hassani-Oudghiri H., Jankhah S., Gitzhofer F., Abatzoglou N.
11:00 00015 Adsorption separation of carbon dioxide and nitrogen on silicalite Tezel F.H., Li P.
11:20 00016 Co-conversion of gaseous carbon dioxide and a high strength aqueous organic contaminant (phenol) to methane via a UASB reactor Avila Molto A., Mulligan C.N.
11:40 End of Session

Transfer Time

11:45 All-Conference Event - Awards Luncheon

POLY1L Brmptn

Polymer Processing

Organizer(s) - Basil Favis
Chair(s) - Denis Rodrigue

10:00 00017 Modelling an internal batch mixer for polymer processing Bai Y., Sundararaj U., Nandakumar K.
10:20 00018 Phase separation kinetics of polymer solutions Tajparast M., Rey A.D.
10:40 00019 An analysis of the crystalline structure of the precursor films used for the production of polypropylene microporous membranes by stretching Sadeghi F., Ajji A., Carreau P.J.
11:00 00020 Relationships between environmental stress cracking resistance and tensile strength of high density polyethylene for pipe applications Cheng J.J., Polak M.A., Penlidis A.
11:20 End of Session

Transfer Time

11:45 All-Conference Event - Awards Luncheon

POLY2R Magog

Specialized Polymers

Organizer(s) - Basil Favis
Chair(s) - Prashant Bhadane

10:00 00021 Adhesion between glass and a new copolymer measured with the atomic force microscope Bai J., Williams M.C.
10:20 00022 Novel focused ion beam preparation and atomic force microscopy approach for characterization of EPDM/PP blends and their thermoplastic vulcanizates Bhadane P., Virgilio N., Huneault M.A., Favis B.D.
10:40 00023 Fabrication of anisotropic porous polymeric materials Jiang B.T., Chan P.K., Lee K.-W.D.
11:00 00024 Thermally-induced phase separation in thermotropic liquid crystalline polymer/polycarbonate blends Lee K.-W.D., Kamal M.R., Chan P.K.
11:20 00025 Polyethylene nancomposites based on high thermal stability organoclays Stoeffler K., Lafleur P.G, Denault J.
11:40 End of Session

Transfer Time

11:45 All-Conference Event - Awards Luncheon

PROC1L Stukely

Model Predictive Control

Organizer(s) - Biao Huang
Chair(s) - Biao Huang and Prashant Mhaskar

10:00 00026 Nonlinear model predictive control Bequette B.W.
10:40 00027 Robust model predictive control of nonlinear systems with state, control and rate constraints Mhaskar P., Kennedy A.
11:00 00028 A robust MPC with input saturation Li X., Marlin T.
11:20 00029 An adaptive approach to model predictive control of uncertain nonlinear systems DeHaan D., Guay M.
11:40 End of Session

Transfer Time

11:45 All-Conference Event - Awards Luncheon

PSLM1R Coati

Case Study and Lessons Learned

Organizer(s) - Luc Piché
Chair(s) - Ertugrul Alp

10:00 00030 La gestion du transport routier des matieres dangereuse sur le territoire de l'agglomeration de Montreal Morin I., Forest M.
10:30 00031 Shifting gears: the changing nature of emergency preparedness and business continuity planning in the perspective of some recent large-scale emergencies Creedy G.D.
11:00 00032 Prevention of major industrial accidents linked with external contractor operations Clément E., Jones J.P., Lacoursière J.-P., Sinclair-Desgagnés B.
11:30 End of Session

Transfer Time

11:45 All-Conference Event - -Awards Luncheon

REAC1R St-Fran

Catalysis

Organizer(s) - Committee
Chair(s) - Gregory-S. Patience

10:00 00033 Dynamic behaviour of a nonlinear catalytic reactor Machac A.M., Henda R.
10:20 00034 Distinguishing kinetic and transport-limited regions for photocatalytic reactions Ray A.K.
10:40 00035 A simulation model for heavy oil down-hole upgrading Moini B., Kantzas A., Pereira P. WITHDRAWN
11:00 00036 The impact of asphaltene aggregate size on coke deposition on commercial hydrotreating catalysts Zhao B., Chodakowski M., Shaw J.M.
11:20 00037 Thermogravimetric analysis of VPO calcination Shekari A., Hansen K.M.S., Fankem C., Tzakova T., Patience G.S.
11:40 End of Session

Transfer Time

11:45 All-Conference Event - Awards Luncheon

SEPN1L d Nations

Separation Processes

Organizer(s) - Committee
Chair(s) - Corey Leclerc

10:00 00038 Successful interaction with internal vendors for distillation tower revamp Zeidan A.
10:20 00039 Avoid obstacles when revamping refinery vacuum units Zeidan A.
10:40 00040 Low-grade oil sands processing using novel polymer aids Masliyah J.H., Li H., Long J., Xu Z.
11:00 00041 A mechanism for Na2CO3-enhanced sulphur capture by limestone sorbent in fluidized bed combustion Wang J., Wu Y., Anthony E.J. WITHDRAWN
11:20 00042 Adsorption of trace impurities with activated alumina composites and other adsorbents Tezel F.H., Mulgundmath V.P., Kunkel M., Golden T.C., Mogan J., Morin B.
11:40 End of Session

Transfer Time

11:45 All-Conference Event - Awards Luncheon

THER1L d'Argent

Thermodynamics

Organizer(s) - Denis Gravelle
Chair(s) - Juan Vera and Sasha Omanovic

10:00 00043 Solubility and viscosity modeling and measurements for Athabasca bitumen-propane and propane-CO2-Athabasca bitumen systems Badaamchi Zadeh A., Maini B., Yarranton H.W.
10:20 00044 Morphology of methane and carbon dioxide hydrates formed from water droplets in the presence of kinetic inhibitors Breton A., Servio P.
10:40 00045 A thermodynamic analysis of the gas former solubility dependency on temperature in the hydrate-liquid water system Bergeron S., Servio P.
11:00 00046 Direct solubility measurements of methane in water in the hydrate formation region Gaudette J., Servio P.
11:20 End of Session

Transfer Time

11:45 All-Conference Event - Awards Luncheon


Top of Conference Schedule

Send Comments to program@csche2006.ca

These pages were created by Tartarus 2.7.3 (© O`Zone Software) on Sunday, October 15, 2006.