Environment

Monday AM

ENV1L Fraser

Carbon Dioxide Sequestration

Organizer(s) - J. Peter Jones and Michèle Heitz
Chair(s) - Handan Tezel

10:00 00012 A novel stochastic model for predicting the long-term stability of wellbores used for underground storage of carbon dioxide Condor J., Asghari K.
10:20 00013 Mass transfer and sequestration of carbon dioxide in an algal photobioreactor Powell E.E., Hill G.A.
10:40 00014 Dry reforming of ethanol for CO2 sequestration as MWNT: mechanistic aspects of the reaction over an activated carbon steel catalyst Blanchard J., Hassani-Oudghiri H., Jankhah S., Gitzhofer F., Abatzoglou N.
11:00 00015 Adsorption separation of carbon dioxide and nitrogen on silicalite Tezel F.H., Li P.
11:20 00016 Co-conversion of gaseous carbon dioxide and a high strength aqueous organic contaminant (phenol) to methane via a UASB reactor Avila Molto A., Mulligan C.N.
11:40 End of Session

Transfer Time

11:45 All-Conference Event - Awards Luncheon


Monday PM

ENV2L Fraser

Environment and Biotechnologies

Organizer(s) - Michèle Heitz, Josiane Nikiema, Marie-Claude Dion St-Pierre and J. Peter Jones
Chair(s) - Yves Andres and Christian Kennes

13:40 00047 Bioprocesses for VOC and odorous compound removal for air treatment: microbial aspects and engineering Andres Y., Le Cloirec P.
14:20 00048 Determination of the kinetics of methane biofiltration in an inorganic bed Nikiema J., Delhoménie M.-C., Heitz M.
14:40 00049 Traitement d'un effluent gazeux industriel fortement chargé en ammoniac par biofiltration sur support organique - étude de cas: Norsk Hydro Canada Inc. Turgeon N., Ouellet B., Buelna G., LeBihan Y., Grenon N., Bélanger D.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 00050 Control of ethanol vapour emissions by biotrickling filtration Avalos Ramirez A., Jones J.P., Heitz M.
15:40 00051 Treatment of air pollution in a gas-solid fluidized bioreactor Clarke K.L., Hill G.A., Pugsley T.
16:00 00052 Capture and bioremediation of toluene from contaminated air in a novel packed bed ELAB Nikakhtari H., Hill G.A.
16:20 00053 Effects of temperature, inlet concentration, gas humidity and water content on a-pinene removal in a fungal biofilter Jin Y., Veiga M.C., Kennes C.
17:00 End of Session


Tuesday AM

ENV3L Brmptn

Environment

Organizer(s) - J. Peter Jones
Chair(s) - Handan Tezel

10:00 00202 Measurement of individual malodorous sulfur compounds in ambient air near a Kraft mill Liang V., Catalan L.J.J., Jia C.Q.
10:20 00203 Dimensions of odour impact Nicell J.A., Henshaw P.
10:40 00204 Removal of organic contaminants from produced-water using micellar enhanced ultrafiltration Deriszadeh A., Harding T.G., Husein M.M.
11:00 00205 Removal of arsenate from water using various adsorbent materials Qiu W., Zheng Y.
11:20 00206 Effects of operating conditions on the thermal and emission performance of a conical fluidized-bed combustor firing rice husk Janvijitsakul K., Kuprianov V.I., Douglas P.L.
11:40 00207 Biodegradation of 17a-ethinylestradiol O'Grady D., Yargeau V.
12:00 End of Session

ENV4L Fraser

Successful and Sustainable Treatment Alternatives

Organizer(s) - J. Peter Jones
Chair(s) - William Anderson

10:00 00208 Kinetics of bioremediation of naphthenic acids in a rotating bioreactor Paslawski J.C., Hill G.A., Nemati M., Headley J.
10:20 00209 Stratified fjord Nitinat Lake as a model system for bioremediation of metal-contaminated mine pit lakes Schmidtova J., Baldwin S.A., Muttray A.F.
10:40 00210 Wet air oxidation of benzene Abussaud B., Berk D., Kubes G.
11:00 00211 Immobilized laccase on Celite® and continuous elimination of the endocrine disrupting substance bisphenol A in a packed-bed bioreactor Cabana H., Alexandre C., Jones J.P., Agathos S.N.
11:20 00212 Rhamnolipid-enhanced remediation of styrene-contaminated soil followed by anaerobic biodegradation Guo Y., Mulligan C.N.
11:40 00213 Changing Ryznar Stability Index by changing the method of microorganism control in industrial waters Abniki F., Bakhshi E., Heydarian A.
12:00 End of Session


Tuesday PM

ENV5L Fraser

Environment

Organizer(s) - J. Peter Jones
Chair(s) - Handan Tezel

13:40 00273 An optimization approach for integrating planning and CO2 emission reductions in the petroleum refining industry Ba-Shammakh M.S, Elkamel A., Douglas P.L., Croiset E.
14:00 00274 Laboratory studies of atmospheric photochemical oxidation of oxygenated species Ray M.B., Yang L., Yue L.
14:20 00275 Optimal design of petroleum refineries using mixed-integer programming of structural optimization of process flowsheet superstructure with environmental considerations Elkamel A., Khor C.S.
14:40 00276 Assessing energy projects at an integrated newsprint mill using LCA: impact of selected methodological choices Gaudreault C., Bisson J., Samson R., Stuart P.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:40 00277 Photochemical treatment of persistent organic pollutants in metallurgical off-gases Anderson W.A., Zhang L., Peney A., Sawell S., Moralejo C.
16:00 00278 The oxidation of aqueous sulfur dioxide by transition metal ions Reda M.
16:20 00279 Hydrocarbon cold start emission control by single-file diffusion Iliyas A., Zahedi-Niaki H.M., Eic M., Kaliaguine S.
16:40 00280 Hydrocavitational Advanced Fenton Process for industrial wastewater treatment Chakinala A.G., Bremner D.H.
17:00 End of Session


Wednesday AM

ENV6L Brmptn

Water and Air Quality

Organizer(s) - J. Peter Jones
Chair(s) - Nathalie Tufenkji

10:00 00378 Wastewater treatment modelling in environmental risk assessment Shen J., Gutzman D., Tigner J., Bonnell M.
10:20 00379 Deposition kinetics of Escherichia coli O157:H7 and Enterococcus faecalis in model groundwater environments Castro F., Tufenkji N., Faubert G., Madramootoo C.
10:40 00380 Degradation of antibiotics in wastewater using ozonation Leclair C., Yargeau V.
11:00 00381 High pressure solubility and kinetic rates of carbon dioxide in monoethanolamine, piperazine and 2-(2-aminoethylamino)ethanol solutions Alam M.R., Alem M., Henni A.
11:20 00382 Kinetics of biodegradation of p-xylene and naphthalene and oxygen transfer in a novel airlift immobilized bioreactor Jajuee B.J., Margaritis A.M., Karamanev D.K.
11:40 00383 A computer based expert system for conceptual review and cost evaluation of desalination processes Alishiri M., Farhadi F.
12:00 End of Session

ENV7L Fraser

Successful and Sustainable Treatment Alternatives

Organizer(s) - J. Peter Jones
Chair(s) - Gordon Hill and Zisheng Zhang

10:00 00384 In-situ decontamination of surface waters by filtration Davarpanah N., Mulligan C.N., Fukue M.
10:20 00385 Hydroxyl radical and hydrogen peroxide production in different ultrasonic reactors Ray M.B., Hu H., Mujumdar A.S.
10:40 00386 Upstream oil and gas fugitive emissions Peachey B.R.
11:00 00387 The DAD (Double Air Demand) control system for sulphur recovery units d'Haene P.E., Schermann P.S.
11:20 00388 Adsorptive removal of phosphate and nitrate anions over ammonium-functionalized mesoporous silicas Saad R., Belkacemi K., Hamoudi S.
11:40 00389 Studying different factors on corrosion of coated titanium anodes in NaCl solution Bakhshi E., Abniki F.
12:00 End of Session


Wednesday PM

ENV8L Brmptn

Waste Management

Organizer(s) - J. Peter Jones
Chair(s) - Gordon Hill and Nathalie Tufenkji

13:20 00440 Gasification as an approach to convert waste into clean synthetic gas: applications to urban biomass and petroleum residues Valsecchi B.
13:40 00441 Intermittent aeration in biological treatment of wastewater containing ethylene glycol using a packed column aerator Thuraisingham G., Doan H.D.
14:00 00442 Bioremediation of diesel-contaminated soil by heated and humidified biopile system in cold climates Sanscartier D., Reimer K., Zeeb B., Koch I.
14:20 00443 Treatment of a simulated textile dye-wastewater in two-phase and single-phase anaerobic bio-treatment systems Bhattacharyya D., Singh K.S.
14:40 00444 Land-based aquaculture solids management using bio-treatment technology Ramachandran M., Singh K.S., Wilson B.G.
15:00 00445 Feasibility of generating sulphur impregnated activated carbon using petroleum coke and flue gases from a copper smelter Morris E.A., Jia C.Q., Tong S.
15:20 End of Session

ENV9L Brmptn

Pollution Prevention

Organizer(s) - J. Peter Jones
Chair(s) - Nathalie Tufenkji

15:40 00446 Combined electrochemical and photocatalytic treatment of wastewater containing propylene glycol methyl ether and metal ions Weli A., Doan H.D.
16:00 00447 Biosorption in nickel plating rinse water treatment Mungroo R., Niu H.
16:20 00448 Novel mesoporous materials for the adsorption of volatile organic compounds Serna-Guerrero R., Sayari A.
16:40 00449 Quantitative thermography for electrical motor efficiency testing Narrol M., Stiver W.H.
17:00 End of Session


Top of Conference Schedule

Send Comments to program@csche2006.ca

These pages were created by Tartarus 2.7.3 (© O`Zone Software) on Sunday, October 15, 2006.